CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 871868

Ms. Gloria Curtis
Spartus
Highway 15 South
Louisville, MS 39339-9699

RE: The tariff classification of a table clock/jewelry box from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Curtis:

In your letter of February 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a table clock/jewelry box. You have submitted descriptive literature with your request. The article in question, Treasures Clock, style #448244, is a battery powered quartz analog table clock with a clock movement in a wooden case. The wooden case also serves as a door, which, when opened, reveals a wooden jewelry box with three pull-out drawers.

The essential character of the table clock/jewelry box is derived from the table clock.

The applicable subheading for the Treasures Clock, style #448244, will be 9105.91.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks: other: Battery or AC powered: other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport