CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 872143

Mr. Allen J. Hobratschk
National Pump Company
Div. of Hamworthy USA, Inc
5690 Southfield Court, Suite 100
Forest Park, GA 30050

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel pump shafting from Saudi Arabia

Dear Mr. Hobratschk:

In your letter dated March 5, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are finished steel transmission drive shafts used in turbine pumps. The shaft is made from hot rolled bar purchased from one of several European countries and shipped to Saudi Arabia. Once there it is further machined, straightened, and cut to required lengths. The shafts are then threaded on each end to allow the use of shaft couplings to join several length together. The drive shaft is used to transmit rotational power from the pump motor to the pump bowl assembly impellers.

The applicable subheading for the finished pump drive shafts will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport