CLA-2-63:S:N:N:3H-349 872406
Mr. Brian Johnson
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box B
Blaine, Washington 98230
RE: The tariff classification of a scrubber, a scouring pad, and
a wiper.
Dear Mr. Johnson:
In your letter dated March 10, 1992, you requested a
classification ruling on behalf of Liberty Home Products.
The first submitted sample, identified as a "Nylon
Scrubber," is a knitted, 100 percent nylon scrubber made in
Germany. The scrubber is made from a knitted, nylon tube which
is melted closed at one end. The tube is rolled into a donut-
shaped pad measuring 2 centimeters high and 10 centimeters in
diameter. The item is held in place by a rubber band.
The second submitted sample, identified as a "Nylon Scouring
Pad," is made in Korea. The scouring pad's stated component
material is nylon. Laboratory analysis indicates that the pad
consists of polyester and nylon nonwoven fabric containing a
silicone dioxide quartz abrasive powder. The pad measures 15
centimeters on each side.
The final submitted sample, identified as a "Magic Wipe," is
a woven, 100 percent rayon wiper made in Taiwan. The rectangular
wiper measures 30 by 33 centimeters and is made from 8 layers of
plain woven rayon. The layers are sewn together along parallel
lines which are spaced at 5 centimeter intervals. The wiper's
edges are sewn with an overlock stitch.
The applicable subheading for the "Nylon Scrubber" and for
the "Magic Wipe" will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up
articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths,
dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other...other. The duty
rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the "Nylon Scouring Pad" will
be 6805.30.5000, HTS, which provides for natural or artificial
abrasive powder or grain...on a base of other materials: other.
The item will be free of duty.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport