CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 872455
Mr. Frank W. Schmitt
Overton & Co.
Air Services, Inc.
150 Nassau Street
New York, N.Y. 10038
RE: The tariff classification of a hand operated steel ball
valve from Denmark
Dear Mr. Schmitt:
In your letter dated March 17, 1992, on behalf of your
client, Daningi, Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The item involved in this request is a welded steel,
preinsulated isolation ball valve, fitted with a hand lever and
spring loaded teflon seats. Possible modifications include a
version with venting/draining facilities.
The applicable subheading for the steel ball valve will be
8481.80.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar
appliances; hand operated steel ball valves. The rate of duty
will be 8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport