CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 872702
Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE: The tariff classification of metallic strip ribbon from
Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated March 19, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample spool of decorative metallic
ribbon, item no. 93081. The spool contains 20 meters of ribbon.
The ribbon will be available in three metallic colors: red, green
and gold. The ribbon is made of untwisted extruded man-made
fiber material which has been cut into strips of ribbon measuring
5 millimeters in width. Please note that even a small variation
in the width may change the applicable classification provision
shown below.
The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be
5605.00.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped,
being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405,
combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or
covered with metal; metal coated or metal laminated man-made
filament or strip or the like, ungimped, and untwisted or with
twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The rate of duty will be
15 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport