CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:351 872727

Mr. Michael L. Meacham
Serendipity Designs
11301 International Drive
Richmond, VA 23236

RE: The tariff classification of cabled cotton yarn from India.

Dear Mr. Meacham:

In your letter dated March 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample cone of mercerized, combed 100% cotton yarn, article no. V4102. The thread is a cabled twelve- ply yarn (each of the six strands is plied) with a final "Z" twist. The yarn is put up on a plastic machine bobbin indicating its use in the textile industry. According to a label affixed to the wrapper, the cone weighs 100 grams, and the yarn has an English cotton count of 34, which equals 57 metric number (nm). In a phone conversation with National Import Specialist Assistant Donald Corrigan on April 7, 1992, you stated that the yarn is not dressed and that it will be cut into 18 inch lengths for use in counter cross-stitch kits.

The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5205.44.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread), containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, not put up for retail sale, multiple (folded) or cabled yarn, of combed fibers, exceeding 52 nm but not exceeding 80 nm per single yarn. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The cotton yarn falls within textile category designation 301. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport