CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 873047
Ms. Susan J. Taillon
Polsam, Inc.
1530 McDaniel Drive
West Chester, PA 19380
RE: The tariff classification of elastic cords from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Taillon:
In your letter dated March 27, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted three samples of braided elastic cords
that will primarily be used for gift wrapping and possibly for
making restaurant menus. The first sample, a red elastic cord,
is made of polyester yarns covering a black rubber thread core.
The second sample, a gold elastic cord, is made with 8 metalized
strips covering a rubber core. The third sample, a gold elastic
cord, is made with three yellow yarns and 4 metalized strips
covering a rubber core. The gold metallic strips in the two gold
cords measure approximately 0.5 millimeters (mm) in width. The
three round cords measure between 1 and 2 mm in diameter, and
each has a rubber core covered with textile braid. The cords
will be imported on spools or cones in continuous lengths
(untied) of approximately 50 to 100 feet.
The applicable subheading for the elastic cords will be
5604.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile
covered. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
The elastic cords fall within textile category designation
201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota
restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs Office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport