CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 873094

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Corporation of America
Sony Drive
Park Ridge, NJ 07656

RE: The tariff classification of an Intergraph Graphic CRT from Japan.

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated March 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, identified in the submitted literature as Model 20SA4V/G6, is described as a color cathode ray tube (CRT). The tube is designed for and has been consistently utilized in computer terminals for alphanumeric data display and is generally viewed in a controlled lighting environment. It is a low magnetic frequency-type CRT. You state that the 20SA4V/G6 tube is similar to the Sony SD-175 high resolution cathode-ray tube which was the subject of Headquarters letter HQ 086929. The tube appears to be a color tube with a diagonal of 48.31 centermeters (cm). It has the following electrical characteristics: P22, medium persistance phosphor, electrostatic focusing, shadow mask aperature of .31 milimeters (mm), and 1265 stripe trios.

The applicable subheading for the Intergraph Graphic CRT will be 8540.30.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other color cathode-ray tubes]." The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport