CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104-873596

Mr. Elias Joseph
ICI Worldwide, Inc.
175 West Bonita Avenue
P.O. Box 8
San Dimas, CA 91773

RE: The tariff classification of a 6 in 1 Measuring Tape from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Joseph:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 20, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Item #T107/H09-1132 Data #38549 "6 in 1 Measuring Tape" comprised of a memo sheet, a pencil, a calculator, a level, a flashlight and a steel tape measure all contained in one plastic housing. Batteries are not included.

HTS PROVISION : Other measuring instruments, for use in the hand

HTS SUBHEADING : 9017.80.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3% ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be retained by this office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport