CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 873682
Mr. Sherman Pollack
Arc-Com Fabrics, Inc.
33 Ramland South
Orangeburg, NY 10962
RE: The tariff classification of woven upholstery fabric from
Holland.
Dear Mr. Pollack:
In your letter dated April 15, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of jacquard woven fabric that is
identified as Marastocca, pattern #420557-1344. The merchandise
is composed of 100% combed wool. It is dyed a single uniform
color and weighs 338 g/m2. This fabric will be imported in 137
centimeter widths. Laboratory analysis of the abrasion
resistance of this fabric indicates that there was no noticeable
wear on either the warp or filling yarns after 60,000 rubs using
a #10 cotton duck abradant. This result is consistent with
abrasion resistance for medium to heavy duty upholstery fabric.
Flammability tests confirm that this fabric is rated as a class 1
material under the Federal Flammable Fabrics Act.
The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven upholstery
fabric will be 5112.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed
wool or of combed fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more
by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other tapestry fabrics
and upholstery fabrics of a weight exceeding 300 g/m2. The rate
of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport