CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 873941

Mr. Herb Wolfarth
Radix Group International
2355 South Arlington Heights Road
Arlington Heights, IL, 60005

RE: The tariff classification of metalized and laminated polyester strips from Japan.

Dear Mr. Wolfarth:

In your letter dated April 28, 1992, on behalf of Sewing Machine Exchange, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of textile strip put up on plastic reels in 1500 meter lengths. The first sample, style no.

301-A, is composed of metallic polyester film with a polypropylene coating. The silver colored strip measures under 0.5 millimeter (mm) in width, and it is ungimped (unsupported) and untwisted.

The second and third samples, style nos. 401-A and 535-A, were sent to our New York laboratory for examination. They have determined that each of these samples is composed of a clear polyester strip which has been laminated on one side with a colored polypropylene film. The two strips each measure 0.27 mm in width, and they are ungimped and untwisted.

The applicable subheading for the metalized yarn, style no. 301-A, will be 5605.00.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, ..., metal coated or metal laminated man-made filament or strip or the like, ungimped, and untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The style nos. 401-A and 535-A strips will be classifiable under the provision for textile yarn, and strip and the like of heading 5404 or 5405, impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, other, in subheading 5604.90.0000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport