NY 874139
JUNE 03 1992
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 874139
Mr. Gerry O'Rourke
Yamato Scientific America Inc.
33 Corporate Drive
Orangeburg, NY 10962
RE: The tariff classification of laboratory incubators from
Japan
Dear Mr. O'Rourke:
In your letter dated April 28, 1992 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Models IC-43, IC-63 and IC-83 are electrically-heated
natural convection incubators for the long term heating of
biological samples in laboratories. The samples are warmed from
5 to 60 degrees Centigrade. These closed-chamber incubators are
adiabatically insulated to prevent warming the laboratories.
Microprocessor control continuously monitors the rate of change
of temperature, eliminating temperature overshoot and undershoot.
The applicable subheading for the Models IC-43, IC-63 and
IC-83 Natural Convection Incubators will be 8514.30.0080,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for industrial or laboratory electric furnaces and
ovens: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport