CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:115 874165

Mr. Peter S. Zadek
Stein & Zadek
86-52 Woodhaven Blvd.
Woodhaven, N.Y. 11421

RE: The tariff classification of tools from Russia.

Dear Mr. Zadek:

In your letter dated May 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Mr. Nikolai Bachmakov, Richmond Hills, NY.

The subject items are described as follows:

1) Ring Mandrel - This steel hand tool is used for shaping, straightening and enlarging rings. In use, the ring is placed upon the mandrel and a hammer.

2) Beading Tools - This steel tool is used to form bead to hold diamonds, half pearls and other stones in mountings. The tool fits in a hardwood handle in mountings. The tool fits in a hardwood handle. 2 sets of 12 different sizes of beading tools come with a wood handle and a wood storage stand.

3) Sprue Former - This is a steel item in the shape of a funnel that is attached to the model in mold frames to form the opening in the mold through which wax is injected.

4) Miniature Mandrels - These mandrels come with 1/8 inch shanks and are made of nickel-plated steel. The mandrels are designed for use with flexible shaft units and drill presses. A small bolt secures various abrasive discs onto the mandrel. The mandrel is then inserted into the handpiece of the drill, which then in turn rotates at a high speed and polishes the "worked on" unit. It functions as a holder for the discs.

The applicable subheading for the ring mandrel and beading tools will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included: of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 40% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sprue former will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 45% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the miniature mandrels will be 8466.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: tool holders and self-opening dieheads...other. The duty rate will be 45% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport