CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 874506
Mr. Igor Guro
4477 Seneca Drive
Okemos, MI 48864
RE: The tariff classification of plastic microdosers from
Russia.
Dear Mr. Guro:
In your letter received in this office on May 11, 1992, you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
The plastic microdosers or micropipettes are used in
laboratory procedures to transfer precise amounts of liquids from
one vessel to another. When the pipette's plunger is pushed
down, air is expelled from the tip of the pipette. Releasing the
plunger then draws fluid into the tip. The fluid is expelled
when the plunger is pressed again.
The applicable subheading for the microdosers will be
3926.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...laboratory
ware. The rate of duty will be 80 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport