CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 874547
Mr. Lee Moore
Southern Overseas Corporation
P.O. Box 35213
Greensboro, NC 27425
RE: The tariff classification of vertical blind fabrics from
Belgium.
Dear Mr. Moore:
In your letter dated May 15, 1992, on behalf of Bekaert
Textiles USA you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted three samples of jacquard woven fabrics
that will be used to make vertical blinds, as follows: quality
nos. 90715, 90730 and 90719. The samples measure approximately
12 inches in width but will be cut into 3 1/2 inch wide strips in
Belgium. The Belgium-made fabrics are made of 100 percent
polyester fibers, except for quality no. 90719 which is 63
percent polyester /37 percent acrylic. The fabrics have been
entirely impregnated or coated with polyvinyl chloride (PVC)
which stiffens the fabrics and creates false selvages that
prevent the cut edges from unraveling. We assume that the
vertical blind fabrics will only be imported as 3 1/2 inch wide
narrow woven fabrics in the piece (in rolls).
The applicable subheading for the vertical blind material
will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than
goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers;
other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport