CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 874628
Ms. Malvie Wyre
Nissho Iwai American Corporation
1211 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10036
RE: The tariff classification of DSPG Dipalmitoyl Phosphatidyl
Glycerol (CAS # 67232-82-0); DOPC (CAS # 4235-95-4); DMPA
Dimyristoyl Phosphatidic Acid (CAS # 80724-31-8); DPPA
Dipalmitoyl Phosphatidic Acid (CAS # 71065-87-7) and PCEH
Phosphatidyl Choline Hydrogenated (EGG) from Japan
Dear Ms. Wyre:
In your letter dated May 20, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable HTS subheading for DSPG Dipalmitoyl Phosphatidyl
Glycerol (CAS # 67232-82-0) also known as 1-((((2,3- dihydroxy propoxy)
hydroxyphosphinyl) oxy)methyl)-1,2-ethanediyl ester of octadecanoic
acid monosodium salt will be 2919.00.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for phosphoric esters and
their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated,
nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 3.7
percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for DOPC (CAS # 4235-95-4) also
known as Ethanaminium, 2-(((2,3-bis(1-oxo-9- octadecenyl)oxy)propoxy)
hydroxy phosphinyl)oxy-N,N,N trimethyl, hydroxide inner salt will be
2923.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins
and other phosphoaminolipids. The duty rate will be 2.2 cents per kilo
plus 4.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for DMPA Dimyristoyl Phosphatidic
Acid (CAS # 80724-31-8) also known as tetradecanoic acid,
1-((phosphonooxy) methyl)1,2-ethanediyl ester sodium salt will be
2919.00.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for phosphoric esters and their salts, including
lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated
derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for DPPA Dipalmitoyl Phosphatidic
Acid (CAS # 71065-87-7) also known as Hexadecanoic acid,
1-((phosphonooxy) methyl)-1,2-ethanediyl ester, sodium salt will be
2919.00.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for phosphoric esters and their salts, including
lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated
derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for PCEH Phosphatidyl Choline
Hydrogenated (EGG) will be 2923.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts
and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids. The duty rate
will be 2.2 cents per kilo plus 4.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the
attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport