CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 874668
Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
156-15 146th Avenue
Suite 314
Jamaica, New York 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Turkey.
Dear Mr. Weinrauch:
In your letter, which was received in this office on May 26,
1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of H.
Cotler Co., Inc.
Style No. "Petrol" is a man's long sleeved, baseball-style shirt
which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, interlock knit fabric
that measures more than ten stitches per linear centimeter counted
in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt is
fashioned as a layered look garment resembling a short sleeved
shirt worn over a long sleeved shirt. The garment features a
round neckline; a full front opening with a six button placket; rib
knit cuffs; and a hemmed, shirt-tail bottom.
As requested, your sample will be returned.
The applicable subheading for this shirt will be 6105.10.0010,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton:
men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.
This garment falls within textile category designation 338.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable
to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories
are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub-
ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to
the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to
the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport