CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874746
Ms. Nancy Bosseckert
Freight Brokers Int'l, Inc.
1200 Brunswick Ave.
Far Rockaway, NY 11691
RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl lipstick case from Hong
Kong.
Dear Ms. Bosseckert:
In your letter dated May 20, 1992, on behalf of Revlon,
Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a vinyl
lipstick case.
The sample submitted is a vinyl lipstick case designed with
a fitted mirror within the lid. The item is of the type designed
to be carried in the handbag. It is lined with textile materials
and measures approximately 3 1/2" x 1 1/4" x 1 1/4". The case is
secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. Your
sample is being returned as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the lipstick case of vinyl
will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally
carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of
plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport