NY 874891
JUNE 18,1992
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 874891
Mr. C. Ken Werth
Tobiason Central
84 N. Bridge Street
P.O. Box 398
Markesan, WI 53946-0398
RE: The tariff classification of a plastic adaptor valve from
Taiwan
Dear Mr. Werth:
In your letter dated May 19, 1992 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The item in question is a plastic adaptor valve used with
closed system juice dispensing equipment. The adaptor contains a
spring-loaded steel ball which seals the pouring end. The
adaptor is placed on a container of juice and blocks the flow of
liquid until the container is inserted into the dispenser. A pin
inside the dispenser displaces the ball and allows flow to take
place.
The applicable subheading for the adaptor will be
8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for hand operated valves, of material other
than brass, iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport