CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 874906
Ms. Darlene M. Karras
HLF Corporation
25 West Brentmoor Park
Clayton., MO 63105
RE: The tariff classification of hand magnifiers from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Karras:
In your letter dated May 22, 1992 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The magnifiers are composed of plastic and have a series of
small concentric grooves molded in the plastic. They will be
imported in three sizes: 5 5/16 x 3 3/4 inches, 7 1/4 x 2 1/2
inches and 6 3/8 x 10 inches. Two samples were furnished with
your request for a ruling. One has a 6 inch rule printed on one
edge.
The applicable subheading for the hand magnifiers will be
9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses,
loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty
will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport