CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 875101
Mr. Phil Thomsen
D & O Chemicals, Inc.
291 South Van Brunt St.
Englewood, N.J. 07631
RE: The tariff classification of 4-Amino benzamide, CAS 2835-68-
9
and 4-Nitro benzamide, CAS 619-80-7 from India
Dear Mr. Thomsen:
In your letter dated June 1, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable HTS subheading for 4-Amino benzamide, CAS
2835-68-9 will be 2924.29.4630, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including
cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other:
aromatic other: p-Amino benzamide. The duty rate will be 3.7
cents per kilo plus 18.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable HTS subheading for 4-Nitro Benzamide, CAS
619-80-7, will be 2924.29.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including
cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other:
aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S.
note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport