CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 875023
Mr. Ely Minkoff
Knothe Corp.
989 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a pair of man's boxer-style
sleepshorts from the Dominican Republic.
Dear Mr. Minkoff:
In your letter dated June 10, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style No. 4125, is a pair of man's boxer-
style shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel, woven
fabric. The sample features a rolled over waistband which is fully
elasticized and has no break; a fly with no closure; and hemmed leg
openings.
The applicable subheading for this garment will be
6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,
(HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' singlets and other
undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes,
dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: sleepwear.
The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This garment will fall within textile category designation 351.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the
Dominican Republic are subject to quota restraints and visa re-
quirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to
the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport