CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 875386
Mr. Edward Johnson
Levi Strauss & Co.
1155 Battery Street
P.O. Box 7215
San Francisco, CA 94120
RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt-style jacket from
Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Johnson:
In your letter dated June 10, 1992, you requested a
classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style number 75456-4159, is a man's
shirt-style jacket. The jacket is composed of a woven 100%
cotton black denim fabric.
The shirt-style jacket has a full front opening secured by
seven metal snaps. There is a shirt-style collar, shirt-style
bottom hem, long sleeves with snap cuffs and two chest pockets
with flaps secured by a snap closure.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be
6201.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and
similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad
valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 334.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a
visa is required.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),
an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport