CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 875588
Mrs. Mariana Davidovich
Manager, Commercial Affairs
Latin American Group
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, New Jersey 07470
RE: The tariff classification of Aerofloat 238 from Mexico.
Dear Mrs. Davidovich:
In your letter dated June 11, 1992, you requested a review
of New York Ruling 863687.
In that ruling Aerofloat 238 was classified in 2930.90.5050.
This was an inadvertance based on the mistaken belief that
Aerofloat 238 was composed of phosphorodithioic acid, bis(1-
methylpropyl) ester, sodium salt with the CAS number 52797-94-1.
It is in fact composed of a different compound.
The applicable subheading for Aerofloat 238 will be
2920.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for non aromatic thiophosphoric esters.
The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 2920.10.5000, HTS,
which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport