CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 875724
Mr. Mitchell D. Gram
Fargo Electronics, Incorporated
7690 Golden Triangle Drive
Eden Prairie, MN 55344
RE: The tariff classification of Check Readers, Circuit Boards,
and Label Printers from various countries and then assembled in
Jamaica.
Dear Mr. Gram:
In your letter dated June 26, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration includes a check reader,
four models of label printers, and printed circuit boards for the
check reader and label printers.
The Check Reader, models 2150, 2250, and 2350, are small
machines that automatically enter MICR-encoded transit, customer
account and check serial number data into a business' POS
system's positive or negative check files. The Check Reader is
used primarily by supermarkets, discount stores, general
merchandisers, gas stations, and fast food restaurants.
All three models incorporate a RS-232 interface which allows the
unit to communicate with a host computer indirectly. Cashiers
simply insert the customer's check into the check reader. In
just one second, MICR data is automatically read and transmitted
to the POS system's check file for verification. The check
reader has a LED display which indicates the status of the check
after checking the computers files.
The four models of Label Printers are all thermal/thermal
transfer label printers that are designed for use in retail and
industrial applications.
The Prodigy Label Printer has a maximum print speed of up to
4 inches per second, and has the ability to print all of the
popular bar codes. This label printer has either a standard RS-
232 or RS-422 host computer interface and can print at 203 dots
per inch. Although this printer can operate as a stand-alone
printer by hooking it up to a CRT, it appears to be principally
used as a computer output unit.
The Prodigy Plus Label Printer is a high-performance
thermal/thermal transfer label printer that is primarily used in
industrial, retail, commercial, clinical and business
applications. The machine incorporates a constant 6 inch per
second print speed, bit-mapped and scalable fonts, and 256K of
standard on-board RAM which is utilized almost entirely for label
formatting. The RS-232 or RS-422 interface allows it to be
connected to most host computers.
The Allegro Label Printer is a thermal/thermal transfer
label printer that is used in a wide variety of markets,
including retail, light industrial, offices, and distributed
manufacturing. This model is a smaller and more simplified
version of the Prodigy models, with programmable constant print
speeds of 1 inch, 1.5 inches, and 2 inches. The machine
incorporates a RS-232 interface or optional RS-422 version.
The Primera Color Printer is a wax thermal transfer page
printer designed for desktop use in business, scientific,
engineering, education and home computer applications. The unit
incorporates an RS-232 interface, and comes equipped with a
software driver for use with Microsoft's Windows operating system
as well as several resident fonts for use with non-Windows
applications.
The Check-Reader Circuit Boards are designed for use in the
check reader. They incorporate an external user interface, power
supply, CPU, motor, sensor, and magnetic head interface circuits.
The Printer Control Circuit Boards are used in the various models
of thermal label printers. They incorporate an external user
interface, power supply, CPU, motor, sensor, and printhead
interface circuits.
The applicable subheading for the Check Readers will be
8471.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other input units (optical scanners
and magnetic media entry devices). The rate of duty will be 3.7
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the four models of Label
Printers will be 8471.92.6580, HTS, which provides for assembled
printer units incorporating at least the media transport, control
and print mechanisms. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the check reader and printer
control circuit boards will be 8473.30.4000, HTS, which provides
for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not
incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport