CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 875815
Ms. Margaret Weber
Harper Robinson & Co.
9620 N.E. Colfax
Portland, OR 97220
RE: The tariff classification of a reproduction antique glass
barometer from China
Dear Ms. Weber:
In your letter dated June 16, 1992, on behalf of your
client, Authentic Models, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The item in question is a "weatherglass", a glass container
with an eyelet and a curving glass spout, which originally dates
back to the early 17th century. The purchaser fills the
container partly with colored water. Changing atmospheric air
pressure causes the water to rise up or down inside the glass
spout, thereby indicating changing barometric conditions and thus
changing weather patterns. While a decorative item, the
weatherglass is nevertheless a fully functioning barometer.
The applicable subheading for the weatherglass will be
9025.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for barometers, not combined with other
instruments, other than electrical. The duty rate will be 2.8
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport