CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 875923

Ms. Diana J. Murphy
Kerr-Hays Company
P.O. Box 711
Ligonier, PA 15658

RE: The tariff classification of a PVC Spring Scale from China.

Dear Ms. Murphy:

In your letter dated June 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "PVC Spring Scale" features a spiral spring rather than a cantilevered spring. A hook from which the object to be weighed is suspended is affixed to the moveable end of the extension spring without any intervening mechanism and registers the extension of the spring on a straight graduated face. Both avoirdupois and metric measurements are shown on the graduated face. The article will be used as a part of a science kit to conduct experiments. It will be shipped separately from the actual science kit and will be packaged with other items in the kit in the United States. The sample will be retained by this office.

The applicable subheading for the "PVC Spring Scale" will be 8423.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: Personal weighing machines, including baby scales; household scales...Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport