CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:115 876011

Mr. Michael Ciofalo
Air-Worthy Custom Brokers Corp.
Building #75, Suite 251A
No. Hangar Road
JFK Int'l Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a glass working machine tool wheel from Italy.

Dear Mr. Ciofalo:

In your letter dated July 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, A.G.M. Glass Machinery Inc., Linden, NJ. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article is a tool in the shape of a wheel and is used with glass working machines. It is known as "Bibliz". The wheel functions as an interchangeable grinding tool while performing a bevelling operation on glass. The entire wheel is made of 80% aluminum alloy and a 19% copper ridge. In addition, there is a 1% outer working surface made of industrial diamonds that perform the actual grinding function. A resinoid material is used as a bonding agent. These interchangeable grinding wheels are available in various sizes for a number of well known glass working machines.

The applicable subheading for the "Bibliz" will be 8207.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine tools: other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: other: not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof... other. The duty rate will be 3.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport