CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 876165

Ms. Helaine Dobbs
The Angler's Roslyn Group, Ltd.
45-25 162nd Street
Flushing, N.Y. 11358

RE: The tariff classification of a Calculator from China

Dear Ms. Dobbs:

In your letter dated June 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a portable calculator that is approximately six inches in length, four inches in width, and 1/2 of an inch in depth. The unit incorporates a flip-up eight digit display unit, 19 key keyboard, and is dual powered (battery and solar). The applicable subheading for the Calculator will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of power. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport