CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:119 876195
Ms. Karen Conner-Duff
Nelson/Weather-Rite
P.O. Box 14488
Lenexa, KS 66215-0488
RE: The tariff classification of a Campers Tool from China
Dear Ms. Conner-Duff:
In your letter dated July 8, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample you submitted is a multi-purpose tool with various
folding implements, including pliers, two folding knife blades, a
flat screwdriver, a Phillips screwdriver, a file and a bottle
opener. The article is imported in a fitted belt pouch with a
snap closure.
The applicable subheading for the Campers Tool with the
pouch will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than
fixed blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4
percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport