NY 876758
AUGUST 17,1992
CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:231 876758
Mr. Dale A. Bouray
Randy International, LTD.
6231 NE 112th Avenue
Portland, OR 97220
RE: The tariff classification of "Mitsuba" peanut crackers from
Singapore.
Dear Mr. Bouray:
In your letter dated July 24, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
An examination of the sample submitted indicates that they
are thinly coated individual peanuts. The ingredients are listed
as follows: peanuts, wheat flour, rice starch, salt, sugar and
the flavoring. The package sizes are 25 grams and 75 grams.
The applicable subheading for these coated peanuts will be
2008.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Fruits, nuts and other edible parts of
plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not
containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not
elsewhere specified or included: Nuts, peanuts (ground-nuts) and
other seeds, whether or not mixed together: Peanuts (ground-
nuts), other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 cents per kilo.
In addition, the peanuts are subject to quota limitations of
775,189 kilos in any 12-month period beginning August 1 in any
year as set forth in subheading 9904.20.20, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States.
Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by
the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:
Food And Drug Administration
Division of Regulatory Guidance
200 C Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20204
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport