CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 876867

Mr. N.D. Froot
Ceres Chemical Co. Inc.
550 Mamaroneck Avenue
Harrison, N.Y. 10528

RE: The tariff classification of Choline Salicylate (CAS # 2016- 36-6) from Switzerland

Dear Mr Froot:

In your letter dated July 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Choline Salicylate (CAS # 2016-36-6) also known as 2-hydroxy-N,N,N-trimethyl-ethanaminium salt with 2-hydroxybenzoic acid will be 2923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: choline and its salts. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport