CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 877063
Mr. Kevin Maher
C-AIR Custom House Brokers, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the
People's Republic of China.
Dear Mr. Maher:
In your letter dated August 4, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Bradley Imports, Ltd.
Style No. 7181 is a man's pair of shorts with a body
constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric and a
100 percent nylon lining. The garment features a heavyweight,
fully elasticized waistband; an inside drawstring closure; side
slit pockets; and hemmed leg openings. A strip of contrast
color, knit fabric extends approximately three inches below the
hemmed bottom of each leg opening giving the appearance of a
layered look garment.
As requested, your sample will be returned.
The applicable subheading for Style No. 7181 will be
6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,
(HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-
type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches
and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Trousers,
bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: Trousers,
breeches and shorts: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17.1
percent ad valorem.
Style No. 7181 falls within textile category designation
347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa require-
ments and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in-
spection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport