CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 877073
Mr. Chris Hinshaw
Rhino Sales Company
101 North Alloy Drive
Fenton, MI 48430
RE: The tariff classification of slot board computer boards and
an industrial computer chassis from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Hinshaw:
In your letter dated July 28, 1992 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves slot board
computer cards, such as models MSC-221, MSC-230X, MSC-231, and
MSC-240, which are basically main computer boards. These boards
incorporate CPU microprocessors such as 16 MHz 80286 CMOS or 33
MHz 80386DX, and DRAM's from 1 MB up to 32 MB. The boards also
contain an on-board keyboard connector, real-time clock/calender,
and battery interface.
The industrial chassis, model MCH-200, is an industrial 19
inch rack-mounted chassis that is ideally suited for housing PC
compatible board products. The chassis includes a steel case,
power supply, fan, and 14 or 6 slot passive PC/AT backplanes. It
also incorporates a removable disk drive bracket that allows the
installation of three half-height drives. The essential
character of this chassis appears to be exemplified by the rack-
mount case.
The applicable subheading for the slot board computer boards
will be 8471.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for digital processing units,
whether or not entered with the rest of a system. The duty rate
will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the industrial chassis will be
8473.30.4000, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of
the machines of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode ray
tube. The rate of duty will be free.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to
give a classification ruling on the MCH-211 industrial node.
Your request for a classification ruling should include specific
details on the function and use of this node chassis. Are these
devices used for data communications functions, or do they house
components that are used for communications functions? If for
industrial computer applications, please state what kind of
boards or components will be mounted inside of the chassis.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport