CLA-2-*:S:N:N3H:341 877181

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a textile tote bag, item PP 106881 from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 7, 1992

ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : "Overnight Tote Bag", item PP 106881, a travel bag said to have an outer textile material constructed of 55 percent ramie/ 45 percent cotton fibers. You have indicated that the same item may also be constructed of a fabric of 100 percent cotton fiber . HTS PROVISION : 1) 4202.92.2000 if in chief weight of ramie fibers. 2) 4202.92.1500 if in chief weight cotton fibers.

HTS SUBHEADING : Travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction.

RATE OF DUTY : 1) 6.5 percent ad valorem 2) 7.2 percent ad valorem TEXTILE IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ 2) 369

REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota and/or visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport