CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 877544
Mr. Ralph H. Sheppard
Adduci, Mastriani, Meeks & Schill
330 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of steel line pipe from Korea and
Mexico.
Dear Mr. Sheppard:
In your letter dated August 18, 1992 on behalf of Western
American Mfg., Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The product to be imported is welded nonalloy steel line
pipe conforming to API Specification 5L. The imported pipe will
have outside diameters ranging from 0.5 inch to 4 inches.
The applicable subheading for the welded line pipe will be
7306.10.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles
(for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly
closed), of iron or steel, line pipe of a kind used for oil or
gas pipelines, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will
be 1.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport