CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 877578
Mr. David Rutt
Expeditors International
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, California 90245
RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong
Kong.
Dear Mr. Rutt:
In your letter dated July 16, 1992, resubmitted on August
21, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf
of Brawn of California dba International Male.
Style No. A579, which you identify as a "Shoulder Strap
Boxer", is a man's step-in garment which is constructed from 100
percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment features an
elasticized waistband with no opening; an unsecured fly front;
short pant legs which are finished with elasticized rib knit
capping; straps which measure two and one-quarter inches wide at
the shoulder; a two inch wide cross strap at the center back; and
a fabric label which reads "Tactics Sports" located at the center
front of the waistband.
The applicable subheading for this garment will be
6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted:
of cotton: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 11.5
percent ad valorem.
This garment falls within textile category designation 359.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in-
spection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport