CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 877609
Ms. Karen Anarumo
The Donna Karan Company
600 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, N.J. 07072
RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong
Kong.
Dear Ms. Anarumo:
In your letter dated August 20, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Style No. 4660 is a man's pullover sweater which is
constructed from 49 percent cotton, 38 percent silk, 13 percent
paper, knit fabric containing 5 stitches per two centimeters
counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib
knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side slits;
and a rib knit waistband.
As requested, your sample will be returned.
The applicable HTS subheading for this garment will be
6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts,
waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of
cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's or boys'. The duty rate
will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.
This garment falls within textile category designation 345.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport