CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 877790

Mr. Terence Riley
Trans-Border Customs Services
Building #75 Room 226
JFK International Airport
North Hangar Road
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a Lace Potpourri Sachet from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Riley:

In your letter dated August 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Windy Rose Lingerie, Inc. The Lace Potpourri item, which is being returned to you, is a scented sachet. The sachet, item # B-104, measures 2 1/2 inches by 3 inches and is composed of nylon lace filled with potpourri. It is decorated with a satin bow and a flower securely attached to the center.

The applicable HTS subheading for the sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will 5.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3307.90.0000, HTS, which are the products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport