CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:119 877865

Mr. Herbert Silverblatt
Wonder Bar Products Inc.
1624 Stillwell Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461

RE: The tariff classification of a Stationery Tool Organizer from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Silverblatt:

In your letter dated August 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a multi-purpose stationery organizer consisting of a plastic body and various folding or retractable instruments including a knife blade (carton opener), scissors, tape measure, stapler, punch, sharpener, remover, and ball pen. The article is marketed under the name "Multi Worker".

The applicable subheading for the Stationery Tool Organizer will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport