CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 877911
Mr. Bernito Guerra
Max International Brokerage Corp.
1301 N.W. 78th Avenue
Miami, FL 33126
RE: The tariff classification of 100% polypropylene woven fabric
from Guatemala.
Dear Mr. Benito:
In your letter dated August 20, 1992, received in this office
September 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric that is
composed of 100% polypropylene. This fabric is woven from
polypropylene strips that measure approximately 1 millimeter (mm)
in width. It contains 14 strips per inch in the warp and 11
strips per inch in the filling. Your letter of inquiry indicates
that this product will be used in the agricultural industry as
shade cloth.
The applicable subheading for the polypropylene woven fabric
will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic
filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from material of
heading 5404, woven fabric obtained from strip or the like. The
rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport