CLA-2-15:S:N:N1:232-877974

Mr. Naren K. Guntunur
MNG Corporation
242 Main Street
Sayreville, NJ 08872

RE: The tariff classification of rice bran oil from India.

Dear Mr. Guntunur:

In your letter dated September 2, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Information was submitted with your initial request dated August 10, 1992. The subject merchandise is described as oil extracted from rice bran. The oil has undergone the refining processes of filtration, dewaxing, distillation, degumming, alkali refining and bleaching. The oil will be imported in 55 gallon drums and will be used in cooking.

The applicable subheading for the rice bran oil will be 1515.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fixed vegetable fats and oils...and their fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified...other...other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1515.90.4000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport