CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 877991

Mr. Ronald Clements
1217 Pawtucket Blvd. #57
Lowell, MA 01854

RE: The tariff classification of boat cleats from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Clements:

In your letter dated as of receipt in this office, September 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is boat cleats of stainless steel. The items are secured to the deck of a yacht to provide a means of attaching lines from the boat to the dock.

The applicable subheading for the cleats will be 8302.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings and similar articles, other, other, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport