CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 878581
Mr. David Montanye
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
Building 880
Burlington International Airport
So. Burlington, Vermont 05401
RE: The tariff classification of various industrial temperature
controllers, a digital temperature panel meter, and an ink jet
chart recorder from Japan
Dear Mr. Montanye:
In your letter dated September 14, 1992, on behalf of your
client, Fuji Electric, Japan, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The items at issue here are a group of electronic industrial
thermostats, a digital panel meter and a variable input chart
recorder. The 480, PYW, PYH and PYZ series are all fully
programmable temperature/process controllers. They are either
panel or rack mounted and utilize either thermocouple or RTD
temperature sensors. Some units have dual LED displays to show
both the actual and desired temperature settings. The units are
designed to regulate temperatures in industrial process
applications.
The model 498 digital panel meter is an electronic display
unit used in conjunction with either a thermocouple or RTD
temperature sensor. The unit accepts the analog signals
generated by the sensor and displays the actual measured
temperature. The FCR Microjet Recorder can record a maximum of
12 channels (180mm model) of DC voltage, Ma, thermocouples and
resistance bulbs. The unit utilizes an ink jet system to make it
possible to record measured data in analog trace mode or to print
in digital mode at high speed. The unit is capable of recording
in different colors. The recordings are made on a linearly
moving strip chart. This device is also made for panel or rack
mounting.
The applicable subheading for the 480, PYW, PYH and PYZ
series will be 9032.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for automatic regulating or
controlling instruments and apparatus; thermostats, other than
for air conditioning, refrigeration or heating systems. The rate
of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
The model 498 digital panel meter will be classifiable under
HTS item 9025.19.0080, which provides for thermometers, not
combined with other instruments, not liquid-filled, other. The
rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The FCR Microjet
Recorder series are classifiable under the provision covering
measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machinery, not
specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, other, HTS item
9031.80.0080. It will be subject to a duty rate of 4.9 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport