CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 879186
Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432
RE: The tariff classification of ink pads from Taiwan, Homg Kong and China
Dear Ms. Magyar:
In your letter dated October 2, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise is an ink pad in a plastic box used with stamps.
The applicable subheading for the ink pad will be 9612.20.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ink
pads, whether or not inked, with or without boxes. The rate of duty will be
7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport