CLA-2-31:S:N:N7:236 879261
Dr. Mohan Lal
Star Enterprises
14 Osboune Street
St. Johns, Newfoundland, Canada A1B 1X8
RE: The tariff classification of Soluble Seaweed Extract from
Canada.
Dear Dr. Lal:
In your letter dated October 5,1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import, Soluble Seaweed Extract, is described
as a watersoluble dehydrated seaweed extract derived from dried
ground seaweed, (Ascophyllum Nodosum), imported in containers with
gross weight not exceeding 10 kg. It is used in agriculture for the
purpose of soil and crop treatment.
The applicable subheading for the Soluble Seaweed Extract will
be 3501.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for products of this chapter in tablets or
similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg.
The duty rate will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport