CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 879351

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Corp.
1 Sony Drive
Park Ridge, NJ 07656

RE: The tariff classification of a cathode ray tube from Japan

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated October 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, identified in the submitted literature as a cathode ray tube (CRT), Model 32FI, is a color CRT which is designed for Intergraph Corporation for use in computer terminals for alphanumeric data display and will be generally viewed in a controlled lighting environment. The tube is a low magnetic frequency type which cannot be used as a picture tube for television receivers or video monitors. The specifications for the tube are as follows: the video display diagonal is 820.6mm (82.06cm), and the aperture grill pitch of 0.31mm.

The applicable subheading for the cathode ray tube will be 8540.30.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other color cathode ray tubes, having a video display diagonal, exceeding 36cm]. " The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport