CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:236 879441
Mr. Bradley C. Mart
Chief Operating Officer
Bay World Trading. LTD.
5 Third Street
Hearst Building 1018
San Francisco, CA 94103
RE: The tariff classification of Protesol (Protein) from Spain.
Dear Mr. Mart:
In your letter dated October 9, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import, Protesol is used as a fining agent
(to help clarify and remove sediments) in the production of
wines. Protesol is a hydrolyzed protein derived from animal
collagen.
The applicable subheading for the Protesol will be
3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for peptones and their derivatives; other.
The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport