CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 879579
TARIFF NO. 6305.31.0010; 6305.31.0020
Mr. Kenneth Millhiser
President
Lazzari Fuel Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 34051
San Francisco, CA 94134
RE: The tariff classification of a bag from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Millhiser:
In your letter dated October 20, 1992, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a bag composed of woven
polypropylene strip fabric that is coated on one side with clear
plastic. The bag is 39 1/2 inches long by 22 3/16 inches wide
with an opening at one end. The strips meet the dimensional
requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI,
Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS).
Depending on the weight of the bag, the applicable
subheading for the bag will be either 6305.31.0010 or
6305.31.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind
used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials:
Of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. If the bag
weighs one kilogram or more, 6305.31.0010, HTS, applies. If the
bag weighs less than one kilogram, 6305.31.0020, HTS, Applies.
The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem for both
subheadings.
The bag falls within textile category designation 669.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Thailand are subject to quota and visa requirements.
The designated textile apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are
the result of international bilateral agreements which are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the
most current information available, we suggest that you check,
close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), and internal issuance of the
U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your
local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport