CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 879843
Ms. D.F. Miller
Import Manager
J.W. Hampton Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York N.Y. 10038
RE: Classification of a Plastic Headband (Style# 88302HB) from
China.
Dear Ms. Miller:
In your letter dated October 28,1992, on behalf of your
client, F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The prospective import is a plastic "horse-shoe" shaped
headband covered with imitation pearls and gold beads.
The applicable subheading for the Plastic Headband will be
9615.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like of
rubber or plastic ,other, other. The duty rate will be 11
percent ad valorem.
Each headband should be marked as clearly, legibly and
indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport